Finance Authority Hub
Clear, Honest Financial Guidance You Can Actually Trust.
Independent, US-focused financial content across insurance, taxes, mortgages, investing, and retirement — researched from primary sources, verified before it’s published, and clearly labeled as education, not advice.
Structured Settlements — Explained Clearly.
Finance Authority Hub has built one of the most thorough structured settlement resource libraries available online — 35 in-depth guides covering how structured settlements work, how selling or transferring payments works, the tax implications, your legal rights, and how to avoid common pitfalls.
articles & guides
Editorial note: Finance Authority Hub content is educational and informational only. Nothing on this Website is financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Always consult a licensed professional before making financial decisions. Read our full Financial Disclaimer.
Find the Financial Guidance You Need
Every guide below is researched from primary US sources and checked before publishing. Article counts show published guides in each category.
Insurance
Coverage across personal, property, and specialty insurance — helping you understand what you’re buying and whether it’s right for you.
Taxes
Tax guidance for individuals and businesses — from filing basics to planning strategies, with every figure sourced from the IRS.
Mortgages & Home Buying
Everything you need to understand the mortgage process — from comparing loan types to understanding rates, eligibility, and total costs.
Investing
Investment strategies, product guides, and market explanations — from beginners learning the basics to experienced investors exploring specific asset classes.
Personal Finance
Practical money management guidance — covering debt, credit scores, budgeting, and building emergency savings.
Retirement Planning
Retirement planning guides covering 401(k) strategies, annuities, and building sustainable income for a financially secure retirement.
Our Deepest Coverage Areas
These are the topics where Finance Authority Hub has published the most in-depth guides — organized by how much we’ve published in each area.
Structured Settlements
Most comprehensive topic on the site
Tax Filing & Deductions
Filing guides, deduction strategies
Car Insurance
Coverage types, rates & comparisons
Mortgage Types & Comparison
Fixed, ARM, FHA, VA & more
Life Insurance & Term Life
Policy types, coverage & costs
401(k) & Employer Plans
Contributions, match, withdrawals
Debt Management
Payoff strategies, consolidation
Mortgage Basics
How mortgages work, key concepts
Tax Planning Strategies
Lower your tax bill, keep more
Health Insurance
Plans, premiums & coverage
Credit Score & Management
Improve score, manage credit
Mortgage Eligibility
Requirements, DTI, credit scores
Insurance Coverage You Can Rely On
Insurance is one of the most confusing areas of personal finance — full of jargon, fine print, and policy variations that are genuinely difficult to compare. Finance Authority Hub’s insurance guides are researched from primary sources and insurer terms, covering what matters: what different policies actually cover, how to compare them, and how to avoid being underinsured.
How This Site Earns Your Trust
Finance Authority Hub is a one-person publication. Instead of resting on credentials, it earns trust the way it can: primary sourcing, transparent methods, and being upfront about exactly what it is.
One person, named and accountable
Finance Authority Hub is written and edited by its founder, Sameer Patel, a former banker. He isn’t a licensed financial adviser, CPA, or attorney — and the site never pretends otherwise.
Built on primary US sources
Every factual claim is traced to the issuing authority — the IRS, SEC, Federal Reserve, FINRA, FDIC, or Social Security Administration — and checked against it before publishing. AI assists with drafting; a human does the verifying.
Independent, reviewed where it counts
One person makes both the editorial and the business calls, so the rule that coverage can’t be bought is absolute. For higher-stakes topics, a licensed professional reviews — credited only when they genuinely have.
How We Maintain the Quality of Our Content
Founder-Written
Researched and written by the founder, a former banker — with no claim resting on personal authority or invented credentials.
Primary-Source Verified
Every factual claim is checked against the issuing US authority — the IRS, SEC, Federal Reserve, or FINRA — before it’s published.
Honest Independence
One person makes the editorial and the business calls. Advertisers and affiliate partners can’t buy coverage or change how a product is assessed.
Kept Up to Date
Articles are assigned a review schedule. Rate and tax content is reviewed when the figures change, and every page shows a “Last Reviewed” date.
51 Free Financial Calculators
Every tool is built and tested by the founder against known inputs, and updated when the rates or figures it uses change. Free to use — no signup required.
We have 51 free financial tools covering mortgages, taxes, investing, retirement, credit, insurance, and more.
Common Questions About Finance Authority Hub
Who writes the content, how it’s produced and checked, who runs the site, and how advertising and affiliate relationships are handled.
Who writes Finance Authority Hub’s content?
Does a licensed professional review your content?
Is the content on Finance Authority Hub financial advice?
How does Finance Authority Hub make money?
How do you check accuracy before publishing?
How often is Finance Authority Hub content updated?
Who runs Finance Authority Hub?
Are your calculators accurate enough to make decisions on?
Does Finance Authority Hub cover US finance, or other countries too?
What is a structured settlement, and why so much content on it?
How can I report an error or inaccuracy?
Are the financial products mentioned on Finance Authority Hub endorsed?
How do I find articles or tools on a specific topic?
Have a question not answered here? Contact us at hello@financeauthorityhub.com or visit our Contact Us page. To report an inaccuracy, email corrections@financeauthorityhub.com.
